Thursday, January 21, 2021

Question About Aplication Latter

 Dear sirs,

With reference to your advertisement in Today’s time, I would like to be considered for Marketing Senior Assistant post.
My present position in n an electronic marketing staff where I have special responsibility for home appliances. I also have experiences in other electroic goods, like cameras and smart phones. I have been working as a marketing specialist as soon as I completed my first degree in 2012. My tasks among other are building good relationship with distributors and customers, and providing inputs for the company about pricing policies, marketing strategies, and customer satisfaction.
Hoping to hear from you soon, I enclose my curriculum vitae and rencent photograph.
Yours faithfully,
Harry Clarks



1. Why does the sender write the letter?
A. To apply for a certain position.
B. To provide inputs for the company.
C. To give information about his speciality.
D. To convince the readers about his experience.

ANS : A

2. What does the sender possibly do after sending the letter?

A. Wait for the response of the recipient.
B. Call the recipient for the confirmation.
C. Work as a marketing specialist.
D. Complete his firs degree
ANS : A

3.  “…I enclose my curriculum vitae..”  The word “enclose” is in the closest meaning to…
A. Hedge.
B. Attach.
C. Confine.
D. Encircle
ANS : B



225 New Station Road,
Agra – 7
March 2, 2007
To: The Manager,
Navajivan Trading Co.

Dear Sir, ,
In response to your advertisement in “The Times of India” of today that you are on the lookout for  enterprising and capable men who can take up market research for you, I respectfully offer myself as candidate for the post. I give below in brief my qualifications and experience in the line for your kind consideration.

I am a diploma holder in commercial courses from S.D. College of Commerce, Agra, and had taken marketing as my .special subject of study. I have worked as a field investigator with Messrs Kirpal Marketing and Trading Co., Agra for about two years on a salary of Rs. 1 800/-p.m. and had the privilege of winning laurels from my superiors in regard to my work as well as general conduct.

I am a young man of about 24 years and possess good health and personality. I have pleasing manners, hardworking disposition and keenness for outdoor jobs. I am unmarried and can be posted to any area of the country for market study. I can speak, beside Hindi, Punjabi, and English, some southern languages too. I can join immediately.

I shall highly appreciate if an opportunity is given to me to explain my experience to you in person during my interview. Would you kindly let me know the time and date when it will be convenient for you? Thanking you, I am looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours faithfully,
B.K. Bhalla




4. What position does Bhalla apply for?
A. A candidate of a reporter in ‘The Times of India’.
B. A candidate of a market researcher.
C. A candidate of a field investigator.
D. A candidate of a university lecturer.

5. What will the company most probably do before inviting Bhalla to an interview?
A. To ask him to hold a press conference.
B. To admit him directly as a new employee.
C. To find information from his former employer.
D. To send back his application letter without notice.




Question About Caption Text

 


1. Who is the author of the text?
a. C.S Lewis
b. The beatles
c. Queen Elisabeth
d. I.r Soekarno
e. Donald Trump
Answer : a

2. What is the meaning of “dream”?
a. Impian
b. Mimpi
c. Lamunan
d. Angan-angan
e. Keinginan
Answer : a
Pembahasan: kata "dream" dalam bahasa Indonesia bermakna impian.

3. What is the purpose of the text?
a. To make fuuny
b. To inform readers
c. To educate readers
d. To make surpised
e. To motivate readers
Answer : e


             “Microsoft word Will never Understand That my name Is NOT a Spelling mistake”

4. What is the meaning of the text?
a. Name is not a mistake
b. The writer’s name is fault
c. Ms. World is just a program
d. We can not depend on the program
e. We have to be grateful with our name
Answer : a

5. What is the Microsoft Word?

a. A channel on tv
b. A program of internet
c. A program of computer
d. A tool of internet
e. A tool of computer
Answer : c


Thursday, January 14, 2021

Question About New Item


 


    The Surabaya Police have arrested a man, identified only as MN, for allegedly buying an infant via Instagram.
MN was arrested at his house on Jl. Karah in Jambangan district in Surabaya, East Java, on Sunday. He was found to have paid some Rp 3.8 million (US$250) for a baby boy when he was only three days olD.
Surabaya police chief Sr. Comr. Rudi Setiawan said recently that the transaction was conducted in Semarang, Central Java, on Sept. 23. The baby’s parents live in Tangerang in Banten.
“The baby is now safe with the Surabaya administration,” Rudi said on Monday (The Jakarta Post, Tue, October 16, 2018)


1. What is the purpose of the text?

A. To inform readers about arrested man for buying an infant.

B. To describe the important person for readers

C. To argue that arresting the man is important
D. To explain how police arrested the man
E. To convince reader that buying infant is illegal
ANS : A

2. What is the generic structure of the text above?
A. Orientation – Complication – Reorientation
B. Orientation – Series of event – Reorientation
C. Stating thesis – Arguments – Reiteration
D. Goal – Equipments – Steps
E. Newsworthy event – Background events – Sources
ANS : E

3. “ MN was arrested at his house…” The underlined word refers to a house belongs to…….
A. The police officer
B. The arrested man
C. The infant parent
D. A Surabaya administration officer
E. A Semarang administration officer
ANS : B



Indonesia put in an impressive performance in their 2-0 defeat of Singapore, but still failed to qualify for next year’s AFC U-22 soccer championship after finishing a third place at the end of Group E matches in Pekanbaru, Riau on Sunday.
The two goals for the home side, which welcomed Coach Aji Santoso back the sidelines from a four matches suspension, both came in the second half from Agung Supriyanto.
He scored his first goal from the penalty box before finding his second several minutes later. He beat a defender with a swift maneuver from the right flank and had the goalkeeper gasping as his thunderous goal blasted into the far post.
The young Indonesians collected 9 points, or just one point behind runner-up Australia, out of a six strong field of competitors. Japan topped the standing with a perfect collection 20-2 goal margin.
Singapore came in fourth with 7 points followed by Timor Leste with 3 points and Macau with no points.
In earlier matches in the day, favorite Japan continued their dominant form with a 5-0 drubbing of another tournament favorite Australia, while Timor Leste chalked up their first victory, a 4-1 over last-placed Macau.


4. Why did Indonesia fail to qualify for next year’s AAFC U-22?
A. They defeated Singapore.
B. They got disqualified.
C. They finished in the third place.
D. They did not have the chance.
E. They showed impressive performance.

ans : C

5. How did Agung Supriyanto get his second goal?
A. He let the goalkeeper keep the ball.
B. He beat a goalkeeper with a maneuver.
C. He welcomed Coach Aji Santoso back.
D. He kicked the ball from the penalty box.
E. Whe beat a defender with a swift maneuver.

ans : E



Tuesday, January 5, 2021

Hope & Planning in 2021

 



• Its been 6st day of 2021, time flew so fast. Since its my last semester im planning to study more for utbk and doing all the preparation for the uni. 

• Im hoping that i can be a better person in this year, graduate from highschool perfectly, go to uni, hope this pandemic will be over as soon as possible, so then life can be normal again. And hoping that me, my family and friends always healthy.

Happy new year!